AALBC.com LogoCopyright © 1997-2017, All Rights Reserved — https://aalbc.com — troy@aalbc.com — Tel: 347-692-2522

All 183 Carter G. Woodson Award Winning and Honored Books for Since 1970

share on Facebook share on Twitter share on Google+ share on Pinterest

This page has been optimized for printing. You may also view the complete information for all of these titles shown below.

    2016 Secondary WinnerPassenger on the Pearl: The True Story of Emily Edmonson’s Flight from Slavery by Winifred Conkling (Algonquin Books)
    2016 Secondary HonorSitting Bull: Lakota Warrior and Defender of His People by S.D. Nelson (Harry N. Abrams)
    2016 Elementary WinnerPoet: The Remarkable Story of George Moses Horton by Don Tate (Peachtree Publishers)
    2016 Elementary WinnerThe Amazing Age of John Roy Lynch by Chris Barton (Eerdmans Books for Young Readers)
    2016 Elementary HonorSeeds of Freedom: The Peaceful Integration of Huntsville, Alabama by Hester Bass (Candlewick Press)
    2015 Secondary WinnerThe Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights by Steve Sheinkin (Roaring Brook Press)
    2015 Secondary HonorFreedom Summer: The 1964 Struggle for Civil Rights in Mississippi by Susan Goldman Rubin (Holiday House)
    2015 Middle HonorSearching For Sarah Rector: The Richest Black Girl In America by Tonya Bolden (Abrams Books)
    2014 Middle WinnerEmancipation Proclamation: Lincoln And The Dawn Of Liberty by Tonya Bolden (Abrams Books)
    2014 Elementary WinnerHey, Charleston!: The True Story of the Jenkins Orphanage Band by Anne F. Rockwell (Carolrhoda Books)
    2013 Secondary WinnerStolen into Slavery: The True Story of Solomon Northup, Free Black Man by Judith Bloom Fradin and Dennis Brindell Fradin (National Geographic Children’s Books)
    2013 Elementary WinnerFifty Cents And A Dream: Young Booker T. Washington by Jabari Asim (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
    2013 Elementary WinnerHarlem’s Little Blackbird by Renée Watson (Random House Books for Young Readers)
    2012 Middle WinnerMusic Was IT: Young Leonard Bernstein (Junior Library Guild Selection) by Susan Goldman Rubin (Charlesbridge)
    2012 Middle WinnerSaga of the Sioux: An Adaptation from Dee Brown’s Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee by Dee Brown (Henry Holt & Company (BYR))
    2012 Elementary WinnerRed Bird Sings: The Story of Zitkala-Sa, Native American Author, Musician, and Activist by Q. L. Pearce and Gina Capaldi (Millbrook Press)
    2012 Elementary HonorA Nation’s Hope: the Story of Boxing Legend Joe Louis by Matt De La Peña (Dial Books for Young Readers)
    2011 Secondary WinnerAn Unspeakable Crime: The Prosecution and Persecution of Leo Frank by Elaine Marie Alphin (Carolrhoda Books)
    2011 Secondary HonorSimeon’s Story: An Eyewitness Account Of The Kidnapping Of Emmett Till by Simeon Wright and Herb Boyd (Chicago Review Press)
    2011 Elementary WinnerSit-In: How Four Friends Stood Up By Sitting Down by Andrea Davis Pinkney (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
    2011 Elementary HonorDave The Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave by Laban Carrick Hill (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
    2010 Secondary WinnerDenied, Detained, Deported: Stories from the Dark Side of American Immigration by Ann Bausum (National Geographic Children’s Books)
    2010 Secondary HonorAng Lee (Asian Americans of Achievement) by Clifford W. Mills (Chelsea House Publications)
    2010 Middle WinnerClaudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
    2010 Middle HonorWith One Sky Above Us: The Story of Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce Indians by Nancy Plain (Mondo Publishing)
    2010 Elementary WinnerShining Star: The Anna May Wong Story by Paula Yoo (Lee & Low Books)
    2010 Elementary HonorBad News For Outlaws: The Remarkable Life Of Bass Reeves, Deputy U. S. Marshal by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson (Carolrhoda Books)
    2009 Secondary WinnerReaching Out by Francisco Jiménez (HMH Books for Young Readers)
    2009 Secondary HonorWhen the Children Marched: The Birmingham Civil Rights Movement (Prime) by Robert H. Mayer (Enslow Publishing)
    2009 Middle WinnerThe Rise of Jim Crow (Drama of African-American History) by James Haskins (Cavendish Square Publishing)
    2009 Middle HonorBooker T. Washington and Education by John F. Wukovits (Lucent Books)
    2009 Elementary WinnerLincoln and Douglass: An American Friendship by Nikki Giovanni (Henry Holt & Company (BYR))
    2009 Elementary HonorA Boy Named Beckoning: The True Story of Dr. Carlos Montezuma, Native American Hero by Gina Capaldi (Carolrhoda Books)
    2008 Secondary WinnerDon’t Throw Away Your Stick Till You Cross the River: The Journey of an Ordinary Man by Vincent Collin Beach and Anni Beach (Five Star Publications, Inc)
    2008 Secondary HonorUnited States V. Amistad: Slave Ship Mutiny (Supreme Court Milestones) by Susan Dudley Gold (Cavendish Square Publishing)
    2008 Middle WinnerBlack and White Airmen: Their True History by John Fleischman (HMH Books for Young Readers)
    2008 Middle HonorSophisticated Ladies: the Great Women of Jazz by Leslie Gourse (Dutton Juvenile)
    2008 Elementary HonorSurfer of the Century: The Life of Duke Kahanamoku by Ellie Crowe (Lee & Low Books)
    2008 Elementary AwardLouis Sockalexis: Native American Baseball Pioneer by Bill Wise (Lee & Low Books)
    2007 Secondary HonorGrowing Season: The Life of a Migrant Community by David Hassler (Kent State University Press)
    2007 Middle HonorUp Before Daybreak: Cotton And People In America by Deborah Hopkinson (Scholastic Inc)
    2007 Elementary HonorGordon Parks: No Excuses by Ann Parr (Pelican Publishing)
    2007 Elementary AwardJohn Lewis in the Lead: A Story of the Civil Rights Movement by Kathleen Benson (Lee & Low Books)
    2006 Secondary WinnerNo Easy Answers: Bayard Rustin And The Civil Rights Movement (Civil Rights Leaders) by Calvin Craig Miller (Morgan Reynolds Publishing)
    2006 Secondary HonorUh Huh!: The Story Of Ray Charles (Modern Music Masters) by John Duggle (Morgan Reynolds Publishing)
    2006 Middle WinnerCesar Chavez: A Voice for Farmworkers (Latino Biography Library) by Barbara C. Cruz (Enslow Publishing)
    2006 Middle HonorRoberto Clemente: Baseball’s Humanitarian Hero (Trailblazer Biographies) by Heron Marquez (Carolrhoda Books)
    2006 Elementary HonorRoberto Clemente: Pride of the Pittsburgh Pirates by Jonah Winter (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
    2006 Elementary AwardLet Them Play (True Story) by Margot Theis Raven and Chris Ellison (Sleeping Bear Press)
    2005 Secondary AwardThe Civil Rights Act of 1964 (At Issue in History) by Robert H. Mayer (Greenhaven Publishing)
    2005 Middle Winner BookThe Voice That Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights by Russell Freedman (Clarion Books)
    2005 Middle HonorThe Power of One: Daisy Bates and the Little Rock Nine (Golden Kite Honors) by Dennis Brindell Fradin and Judith Bloom Fradin (Clarion Books)
    2005 Elementary HonorAlec’s Primer (Vermont Folklife Center Children’s Book Series) by Mildred Pitts Walter (Vermont Folklife Center)
    2005 Elementary AwardJim Thorpe’s Bright Path by Joseph Bruchac (Lee & Low Books)
    2004 Secondary WinnerHistory Firsthand - Early Black Reformers (History Firsthand Series) by James Tackach (Greenhaven Publishing)
    2004 Secondary HonorGwendolyn Brooks: Poet from Chicago (World Writers) by Martha E. Rhynes (Morgan Reynolds Publishing)
    2004 Middle WinnerIn America’s Shadow by Kimberly Komatsu, Kaleigh Komatsu, and Mitchell T. Maki (Thomas George Books)
    2004 Elementary HonorHarvesting Hope: The Story of Cesar Chavez by Kathleen Krull (HMH Books for Young Readers)
    2004 Elementary AwardSacagawea by Liselotte Erdrich and Julie Buffalohead (Carolrhoda Books)
    2003 Secondary HonorAtlas of Asian-American History (Facts on File Library of American History) by Monique Avakian (Facts On File)
    2003 Middle WinnerRemembering Manzanar: Life in a Japanese Relocation Camp by Michael L. Cooper (Clarion Books)
    2003 Middle HonorA Strong Right Arm: The Story of Mamie “Peanut” Johnson by Michelle Y Green (Perfection Learning)
    2003 Elementary HonorThe Daring Escape of Ellen Craft (On My Own History) by Cathy Moore (Carolrhoda Books)
    2003 Elementary AwardCesar Chavez: The Struggle for Justice / Cesar Chavez: La lucha por la justicia by Richard Griswold del Castillo (Piñata Books)
    2002 Secondary WinnerMultiethnic Teens and Cultural Identity (Hot Issues) by Barbara C. Cruz (Enslow Publishing)
    2002 Middle WinnerPrince Estabrook, Slave and Soldier by Alice Hinkle (Pleasant Mountain Press)
    2002 Honor BookChildren of the Civil Rights Era by Catherine A. Welch (Carolrhoda Books)
    2002 Honor BookElla Fitzgerald: First Lady of Song by Katherine E Krohn (Twenty-First Century Books)
    2002 Honor BookMatthew Henson: Co-Discoverer of the North Pole (African-American Biographies (Raintree Paperback)) by Laura Baskes Litwin and Luara Baskes Litwin (Enslow Publishing)
    2002 Elementary AwardComing Home: A True Story of Josh Gibson, Baseball’s Greatest Home Run Hitter by Nanette Mellage, Cornelius Van Wright, and Ying-Hwa Hu (Troll Communications)
    2001 Secondary WinnerSitting Bull and His World by Albert Marrin (Dutton Juvenile)
    2001 Middle WinnerLet It Shine: Stories of Black Women Freedom Fighters by Andrea Davis Pinkney (Gulliver Books)
    2001 Honor BookCarter G. Woodson: The Man Who Put “Black” in American History by James Haskins (Millbrook Press)
    2001 Honor BookChildren of the Relocation Camps (Picture the American Past) by Catherine A. Welch (Carolrhoda Books)
    2001 Honor BookIssues in Racism by Mary E. Williams (Lucent Books)
    2001 Elementary AwardThe Sound That Jazz Makes by Carole Boston Weatherford (Walker Childrens)
    2000 Secondary WinnerPrincess Ka’iulani: Hope of a Nation, Heart of a People (Women of Spirit) by Sharon Linnea (Eerdmans Books for Young Readers)
    2000 Honor BookBlack Hands, White Sails (Coretta Scott King Author Honor Books) by Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick. McKissack (Scholastic Press)
    2000 Honor BookChildren of the Tlingit (World’s Children) by Frank J. Staub (Carolrhoda Books)
    2000 Honor BookMagic Windows/Ventanas mágicas (English and Spanish Edition) by Carmen Lomas Garza (Children’s Book Press)
    2000 Honor BookThe Rise and Fall of Jim Crow by Richard Wormser (St. Martin’s Press)
    2000 Elementary AwardThrough My Eyes by Ruby Bridges (Scholastic Press)
    1999 Secondary WinnerEdmonia Lewis: Wildfire in Marble by Rinna Evelyn Wolfe (Silver Burdett Pr)
    1999 Honor BookCelebrating Chinese New Year by Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith (Holiday House)
    1999 Honor BookLife in a Japanese American Internment Camp (Way People Live) by Diane Yancey (Lucent Books)
    1999 Honor BookThe Riches of Oseola McCarty by Evelyn Coleman (Albert Whitman & Company)
    1999 Honor BookWomen of Hope: African-Americans Who Made a Difference by Joyce Hansen (Scholastic Inc)
    1999 Elementary AwardStory Painter: The Life of Jacob Lawrence by John Duggleby (Chronicle Books)
    1998 Honor BookBuffalo Days by Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith (Holiday House)
    1998 Honor BookI Am Rosa Parks (Penguin Young Readers, Level 4) by Rosa Parks and Jim Haskins (Penguin Young Readers Group)
    1998 Honor BookLangston Hughes by Milton Meltzer (Millbrook Press)
    1998 Honor BookSlavery Time When I Was Chillun by Belinda Hurmence (G.P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Young Readers)
    1998 Honor BookThe Flight of Red Bird: The Life of Zitkala-Sa by Doreen Rappaport (Dial)
    1998 Honor BookThe Princess of the Press: The Story of Ida B. Wells-Barnett (Rainbow Biography) by Angela S. Medearis (Dutton Juvenile)
    1998 Elementary AwardLeon’s Story by Leon Walter Tillage (Square Fish)
    1997 Secondary WinnerBlack Stars of the Harlem Renaissance by James Haskins, Eleanora E. Tate, Clinton Cox, and Brenda Wilkinson (Wiley)
    1997 Honor BookCelebrating Hanukkah by Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith (Holiday House)
    1997 Honor BookMaya Angelou: More Than a Poet (African-American Biographies (Raintree Paperback)) by Elaine Slivinski Lisandrelli (Enslow Publishing)
    1997 Honor BookThe Children of Topaz: The Story of a Japanese-American Internment Camp: Based on a Classroom Diary by George W. Chilcoat and Michael O. Tunnell (Holiday House)
    1997 Honor BookThe Japanese American Family Album (American Family Albums) by Dorothy Hoobler and Thomas Hoobler (Oxford University Press)
    1997 Honor BookThe Life and Death of Crazy Horse by Russell Freedman and Amos Bad Heart Bull (Holiday House)
    1997 Honor BookThe Tuskegee Airmen: Black Heroes of World War II by Jacqueline L. Harris (Dillon Press)
    1997 Elementary AwardRamadan by Suhaib Hamid Ghazi (Holiday House)
    1996 Secondary WinnerA Fence Away From Freedom by Ellen S. Levine (Putnam Juvenile)
    1996 Outstanding MeritKonnichiwa! I Am a Japanese-American Girl by Tricia Brown (Henry Holt & Company (BYR))
    1996 Outstanding MeritRed-Tail Angels: The Story Of The Tuskegee Airmen Of World War Ii by Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick. McKissack (Walker Childrens)
    1996 Elementary AwardSongs from the Loom: A Navajo Girl Learns to Weave (We Are Still Here) by Monty Roessel (Lerner Publishing Group)
    1995 Secondary WinnerTill Victory Is Won: Black Soldiers in the Civil War (Young Reader’s Hist- Civil War) by Zak Mettger (Dutton Juvenile)
    1995 Outstanding MeritBattlefields and Burial Grounds: The Indian Struggle to Protect Ancestral Graves in the United States by Roger Echo-Hawk and Walter R. Echo-Hawk (Lerner Publishing Group)
    1995 Outstanding MeritDear Benjamin Banneker by Andrea Davis Pinkney (Gulliver Books)
    1995 Outstanding MeritHarriet by Norma Johnston (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
    1995 Elementary AwardWhat I Had Was Singing: The Story of Marian Anderson (Trailblazer Biographies) by Jeri Ferris (Carolrhoda Books)
    1994 Secondary WinnerThe March on Washington by James Haskins (Harpercollins Childrens Books)
    1994 Outstanding MeritCelebrating Kwanzaa by Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith (Holiday House)
    1994 Outstanding MeritMany Thousand Gone: African Americans from Slavery to Freedom (A Borzoi book) by Virginia Hamilton (Alfred A. Knopf)
    1994 Outstanding MeritSequoyah’s Gift: A Portrait of the Cherokee Leader by Janet Klausner (HarperCollins Publishers)
    1994 Outstanding MeritThe Great Migration: An American Story by Jacob Lawrence (Perfection Learning)
    1993 Secondary WinnerMississippi Challenge by Mildred Pitts Walter (Bradbury Press)
    1993 Outstanding MeritHoang Anh A Vietnamese-American Boy by Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith (Harcourt Children’s Books)
    1993 Outstanding MeritHow My Family Lives in America by Susan Kuklin (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
    1993 Outstanding MeritThe Year They Walked: Rosa Parks and the Montgomery Bus Boycott by Beatrice Siegel (Simon & Schuster)
    1993 Outstanding MeritThurgood Marshall: A Life for Justice by James Haskins (Henry Holt & Company (BYR))
    1993 Elementary AwardMadam C.J. Walker: Inventor and Millionaire (Famous African Americans) by Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick. McKissack (Enslow Publishing)
    1992 Secondary WinnerNative American Doctor: The Story of Susan Laflesche Picotte (Trailblazer Biographies) by Jeri Ferris (Carolrhoda Books)
    1992 Outstanding MeritCarter G. Woodson: The Father of Black History (Great African Americans Series) by Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick. McKissack (Enslow Publishing)
    1992 Outstanding MeritNow Is Your Time! The African-American Struggle for Freedom by Walter Dean Myers (Amistad)
    1992 Outstanding MeritOutward Dreams: Black Inventors and Their Inventions by James Haskins (Walker and Company)
    1992 Outstanding MeritPueblo Storyteller by Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith (Holiday House)
    1992 Elementary AwardThe Last Princess: The Story of Princess Ka’Iulani of Hawai’I by Fay Stanley (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
    1991 Secondary WinnerSorrow’s Kitchen: The Life and Folklore of Zora Neale Hurston by Mary E. Lyons (Atheneum)
    1991 Outstanding MeritBreaking the Chains by David Katz (Atheneum)
    1991 Outstanding MeritHector lives in the United States now: The story of a Mexican-American child by Joan Hewett (J. B. Lippincott)
    1991 Outstanding MeritTeammates by Peter Golenbock (HMH Books for Young Readers)
    1991 Outstanding MeritW.E.B. Dubois (Impact Biographies Series) by Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick. McKissack (Franklin Watts)
    1991 Elementary AwardShirley Chisholm: Teacher and Congresswoman (Contemporary Women Series) by Catherine Scheader (Enslow Publishing)
    1990 Secondary WinnerPaul Robeson: Hero Before His Time (Biographies) by Rebecca Larsen (Franklin Watts)
    1990 Outstanding MeritA Long Hard Journey: The Story Of The Pullman Porter by Patricia C. McKissack and Fredrick. McKissack (Walker Childrens)
    1990 Outstanding MeritArctic Explorer: The Story of Matthew Henson (Trailblazer Biographies) by Jeri Ferris (Carolrhoda Books)
    1990 Outstanding MeritNew Kids In Town: Oral Histories Of Immigrant Teens (Scholastic Biography) by Janet Bode (Scholastic Inc)
    1990 Outstanding MeritVilma Martinez (Raintree Hispanic Stories) by Corinn Codye (Heinemann Library)
    1990 Elementary AwardIn Two Worlds: A Yu’pik Eskimo Family by Aylette Jenness (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
    1989 Secondary WinnerMarian Anderson by Charles Patterson (iUniverse)
    1989 Outstanding MeritBuffalo Hunt by Russell Freedman (Holiday House)
    1989 Outstanding MeritHispanic Voters: A Voice in American Politics by Judith Harlan (Franklin Watts)
    1989 Elementary AwardWalking the Road to Freedom: A Story about Sojourner Truth (Creative Minds Biography) by Jeri Ferris (Carolrhoda Books)
    1988 Outstanding MeritAmerican Indians Today: Issues and Conflicts (Impact Books Series) by Judith Harlan (Franklin Watts)
    1988 Outstanding MeritInto a strange land: Unaccompanied refugee youth in America by Brent K. Ashabranner (Dodd, Mead and Company)
    1988 Outstanding MeritYou May Plow Here - the Narrative of Sara Brooks by Sara Brooks (W. W. Norton & Company)
    1988 Award WinnerBlack music in America: A history through its people by James Haskins (Thomas Y. Crowell Co.)
    1987 Outstanding MeritChildren of the Maya by Brent K. Ashabranner (Dodd, Mead and Company)
    1987 Outstanding MeritLiving in Two Worlds by Maxine B. Rosenberg and George Ancona (Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books)
    1987 Award WinnerHappily May I Walk: American Indians and Alaska Natives Today by Arlene Hirschfelder (Scribner)
    1986 Outstanding MeritRacial Prejudice (Issues in American History) by Elaine Pascoe (Franklin Watts)
    1986 Award WinnerDark Harvest: Migrant Farmworkers in America by Brent K. Ashabranner (Linnet Books)
    1985 Outstanding MeritOur Golda: The Story of Golda Meir (Women of Our Time) by David A. Adler (Viking Juvenile)
    1985 Award WinnerTo Live in Two Worlds: American Indian Youth Today by Brent K. Ashabranner (Dodd, Mead and Company)
    1984 Award WinnerMexico and the United States: Their Linked Destinies by Ernest Barksdale Fincher (Harper & Row)
    1983 Award WinnerMorning Star, Black Sun: The Northern Cheyenne Indians and America’s Energy Crisis by Brent K. Ashabranner (Dodd, Mead and Company)
    1982 Award WinnerComing to North America: From Mexico, Cuba and Puerto Rico by Susan Garver and Paula McGuire (Delacorte Press)
    1981 Outstanding MeritThe Hardest Lesson: Personal Accounts of a School Desegregation Crisis by Judith Stoia and Pamela Bullard (Little, Brown and Company)
    1981 Award WinnerThe Chinese Americans by Milton Meltzer (HarperCollins)
    1980 Outstanding MeritA cry from the earth: Music of the North American Indians by John Bierhorst (Four Winds Press)
    1980 Outstanding MeritJames Van Derzee: The Picture-Takin’ Man by James Haskins (Dodd, Mead and Company)
    1980 Award WinnerWar Cry on a Prayer Feather: Prose and Poetry of the Ute Indians by Nancy Wood (Doubleday)
    1978 Award WinnerDaniel Inouye (Crowell Biographies) by Jane Goodsell and Haru Wells (HarperCollins)
    1977 Award WinnerThe Trouble They Seen: Black People Tell the Story of Reconstruction by Dorothy Sterling (Doubleday)
    1976 Award WinnerDragonwings (Golden Mountain Chronicles (Prebound)) by Laurence Yep (Perfection Learning)
    1974 Award Winner Rosa Parks by Eloise Greenfield (HarperCollins)